Guido v. Mount Lemmon Fire Dist.
[…] They assert that its plain meaning creates distinct categories of "employers" and that the Fire District fits within one of them. See Young v. Sedgwick County , 660 F.Supp. 918, 924 (D. Kan. 1987) ; see also EEOC v. Wyoming , 460 U.S. 226, 233, 103 S.Ct. 1054, 75 L.Ed.2d 18 (1983) . Section 630(b), they argue, is deconstructed as follows: The term "employer" means [A—person] and also means (1) [B—agent of person] and (2) [C—State-affiliated entities].
They note that each of the three "employer" categories is then further defined. For example, the "person" category is elaborated upon in § 630(a), which provides multiple definitions of the term "person" and then narrows the category to those persons "engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day."3 The category lists the various types of State-affiliated entities covered, such as a "political subdivision of a State," and also contains clarifying language.
They argue that the ordinary meaning of "also" supports the notion that there are three distinct categories. See Crawford v. Metro.