Guinto v. State, 95-3692
[…] Dixon leaves intact only one analysis for determining whether a successive prosecution or a successive punishment is prohibited by the Double Jeopardy Clause: the Blockburger [v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932) ] " same elements" test. This test inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other; if not, they are the same offense and double jeopardy bars subsequent punishment or prosecution....

678 So.2d at 321 (footnote and citations omitted).

The Blockburger test was adopted in Florida with several exceptions. Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense.... For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

The Legislature also added other exceptions to this rule of construction in subsection (4)(b):

The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.

2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.

3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

§ 775.021(4)(b) (emphasis supplied). Justice Kogan, in concurring in Sirmons, concluded that exception three was the legislative prohibition of multiple convictions and punishments for lesser included offenses...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Nardi