GUITAR HOLDING v. HUDSPETH CTY UNDG. WATER
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY

In Issues One and Three, Guitar L.P. challenges the validity of the District's 2002 Rules regarding transfer permit applications and production-based limitations for validation and operating permits, arguing that the District exceeded its statutory authority under Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code.

Article 16, section 59 of the Texas Constitution imposes on the Legislature the duty to protect our state's natural resources. TEX.CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a). Pursuant to Section 59(b), the Legislature has the authority to create conservation districts to accomplish "the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(b). Consistent with the objectives of Article 16, section 59, the Legislature has adopted Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code "in order to provide for the conservation, preservation, protection, recharging, and prevention of waste of groundwater, and of...