GULF COAST GALVANIZING v. Steel Sales Co., Inc.
[…] If the issue be found in favor of the plaintiff, judgment shall be rendered for him against the garnishee, and also for the costs of the interpleader against the claimant; but if the issue be found for the claimant, judgment shall be rendered in his favor against the garnishee, and against the plaintiff for costs. Where the garnishee has paid money into court, the judgment shall direct its payment to the party entitled thereto, and a judgment therefore shall not go against the garnishee.

Under federal law, and in particular 28 U.S.C. § 2410, the United States may be named as a party in a civil action, in state or federal court, "of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." This statute, which operates as a waiver of sovereign immunity for the types of actions identified therein, prescribes the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.