Gulf States Utilities Co. v. Public Utility Com'n of Texas
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 210(b) of the Act (16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(b) (1985)) refers to the rates payable by electric utilities for such compulsory purchases of electric power: the rates must be just and reasonable to the utility's consumers and in the public interest; they may not be discriminatory against the qualifying cogenerator or small producer; and any rule prescribed by the agency may not "provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy." Id. (emphasis added). Section 210(d) (16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(d) (1985)) defines "incremental cost of alternative electric energy:" the term means the utility's cost for "electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source." Id.