Gunaca v. State of Tex.
[…] Teneyuca, 767 F.2d at 152; Clark, 798 F.2d at 742; Galvan v. Bexar County, 785 F.2d 1298, 1303 n.8 (5th Cir.1986). 4 Finally, we have emphasized that " 'the highly factual nature of the inquiry necessary to the determination of the "personal staff" exception does not lend itself well to disposition by summary judgment.' " Montgomery, 34 F.3d at 295 (quoting Teneyuca, 767 F.2d at 152).

Gunaca has conceded that under chapter 41 of the Texas Government Code, the district attorney has plenary power to appoint and remove investigators, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Sec. 41.102 (West 1988) ("A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office."); Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Sec. 41.105 ("All personnel of a prosecuting attorney's office are subject to removal at the will of the prosecuting attorney."), and that investigators are personally accountable only to the district attorney, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann.