Gunaca v. State of Tex.
[…] Sec. 41.102 (West 1988) ("A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office."); Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Sec. 41.105 ("All personnel of a prosecuting attorney's office are subject to removal at the will of the prosecuting attorney."), and that investigators are personally accountable only to the district attorney, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Sec. 41.109(b) ("An investigator is under the exclusive authority and direction of the prosecuting attorney...."). Thus, Gunaca has conceded the first two Teneyuca factors.