Montgomery v. Brookshire
[…] After consulting the applicable substantive law to determine what facts and issues are material, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-movant relating to those issues. Burglin, 4 F.3d at 1297. If Montgomery, as the non-moving party, brings forth summary judgment evidence of specific facts in support of allegations essential to his claim, a genuine issue is presented and summary judgment must be denied. Id.; Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 327, 106 S.Ct. at 2555.

The ADEA makes it unlawful to discharge an employee because of the employee's age. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 623(a)(1). Section 630(f) of the ADEA defines "employee" as:

"[A]n individual employed by any employer except that the term 'employee' shall not include any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 630(f) (emphasis added).

The district court concluded that Montgomery could not prevail in his ADEA claim because he fell within the second exception to the ADEA definition of "employee," the personal staff exception.