Gunther v. C.I.R., 89-1872
[…] The tax consequences of Sec. 304(a) are governed by Secs. 302 and 301. Under Sec. 302(d), a transaction is to be controlled by Sec. 301 if that transaction is essentially equivalent to a dividend. As the Tax Court determined, the Gunthers' transaction was properly characterized as essentially equivalent to a dividend since there was no reduction in control or ownership after the exchange of Builders and Construction stock. Thus, Secs. 302(d) and 301 are applicable. Section 301 provides:

(a) In General.--Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in subsection (c).

. . . . .

(c) Amount taxable.--In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies--

(1) Amount constituting dividend.--That portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in section 316) shall be included in gross income.

Therefore, if the Gunthers' transaction is controlled by Sec. 304(a), as explained by Secs. 302 and 301, the Construction debentures issued to the Gunthers in exchange for the Builders stock, would be considered as dividends and taxed as capital gains in the year of the transaction.