Gunther v. C.I.R., 89-1872
[…] Hendrickson, 873 F.2d at 1022; see also Yosha v. Commissioner, 861 F.2d 494, 499 (7th Cir.1988).

There is no real dispute between the parties that this transaction falls within the terms of both Sec. 304(a) and Sec. 351. Nor could there be any. Section 304(a) 1 treats sales of stock between corporations controlled by the same person or persons as distributions in redemption of the acquiring corporation's stock. Thus, the Code protects against attempts to disguise distributions or dividends as mere sales of stock. Section 304(c)(1) defines "control" as the "ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock." And under Sec. 304(c)(2), this ownership may be constructive ownership if the familial or partnership relationships are present as provided by Sec. 318(a).