Gunther v. C.I.R., 89-1872
[…] However, the Gunthers' exchange of Builders stock for Construction stock and debentures also falls under the plain terms of Sec. 351. In direct opposition to Secs. 304, 302 and 301, Sec. 351(a) provides:

No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.

Section 368(c) defines "control" of a corporation for purposes of Sec. 351 as "ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Hyde v. C.I.R., 93-1211
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • October 13, 1993
    ...970 F.2d at 415. We review a Tax Court's findings of fact and application of law to those facts for clear error.