Gunzburg v. Gunzburg
[…] The Supreme Court held the minority shareholders' motion in abeyance pending the substitution of the court-appointed receiver as a plaintiff, and denied the majority shareholders' cross motion in its entirety. The majority shareholders appeal that branch of the order which denied their cross motion. We affirm.

The Supreme Court did not err when it denied the cross motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the complaint failed to comply with Business Corporation Law § 626(c). This provision provides that in any shareholders' derivative action, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Borg-Warner Corp. v. Insurance Co. of North America, BORG-WARNER
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • January 9, 1992