Gushwa v. Hunt, 30,592.
[…] Id. Because resolution on the merits is favored, a reviewing court "view[s] the facts in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion and draw[s] all reasonable inferences in support of a trial on the merits." Handmaker v. Henney, 1999-NMSC-043, ¶ 18, 128 N.M. 328, 992 P.2d 879.

{10} Our Probate Code provides that a will or any part thereof may be revoked in one of two ways. See § 45-2-507. A testator may revoke a previous will "by executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency." Section 45-2-507(A)(1). A testator may also revoke a previous will "by performing a revocatory act on the will if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part." Section 45-2-507(A)(2). A "revocatory act on the will" includes "burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it." Id. For purposes of this appeal, we concentrate on the word "canceling," but we turn first to the requirement in Section 45-2-507(A)(1) for revocation by a "subsequent will."

Revocation by Writing