Gushwa v. Hunt, 30,592.
[…] Gushwa, 2007-NMCA-121, ¶¶ 12-16, 142 N.M. 575, 168 P.3d 147. The Court noted that "although some portions of the document may arguably contain testamentary language, the document itself was not intended to be a subsequent will." Id. ¶ 16.

{13} At the outset, we note that our Probate Code, unlike that of other states, does not allow for revocation of a will by any "other writing." Compare § 45-2-507(A)(1) ("A will or any part thereof is revoked ... by executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency ....") with Fla. Stat. § 732.505(2) (2002) ("A will or codicil, or any part of either, is revoked ... [b]y a subsequent will, codicil, or other writing executed with the same formalities required for the execution of wills declaring the revocation." (Emphasis added.)).