Gusma Props., L.P. v. Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co., 14–15–00892–CV
[…] United Nat'l Ins. Co. v. AMJ Invs. LLC , 447 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet dism'd). Travelers did not and does not challenge the first two elements.

The Prompt Payment provisions establish a series of deadlines3 for insurers in the claims-handling process. Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.051 –061. These deadlines serve the same policy: "[T]o promote the prompt payment of insurance claims." Id. § 542.054. The provisions afford "additional damages when an insurer wrongfully refuses or delays payment of a claim." Lamar Homes, Inc. , 242 S.W.3d at 16 ; see Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060. As is relevant here, section 542.058 provides that if an insurer "delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058. Section 542.060 establishes damages, in addition to the amount of the claim, of 18% interest and reasonable attorney's fees for failure of an insurer to be "in compliance." Id. § 542.060.