Gustafson v. Bridger Coal Co.
[…] Because the Court concludes that the plaintiff's claim is one of intentional infliction of emotional distress, which is not preempted by the federal law instead of a claim of retaliatory discharge as categorized by the defendants, the Court denies the motion to dismiss the outrage claim as an unavailable public policy tort.

2. Statute of Limitations

The defendants also argue that the claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is governed by Wyoming's one year statute of limitations. Wyo. Stat. § 1-3-105(a)(v) (West Supp.1993). The statute provides:

(a) Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods after the cause of action accrues:
....
(v) Within one (1) year, an action for:
(A) Libel or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Cathcart v. Meyer
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • 4 Mayo 2004
    ...intention, courts may not extend a statute by liberal construction to claims not clearly barred thereunder. Gustafson v.