PartiesIn re GUSTAVO M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GUSTAVO M., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Such a time limit may also have the salutary effect of encouraging law enforcement officials promptly to investigate suspected criminal activity.' " (United States v. Marion (1971) 404 U.S. 307, 323, 92 S.Ct. 455, 465, 30 L.Ed.2d 468 citing Toussie v. United States (1970) 397 U.S. 112, 114-115, 90 S.Ct. 858, 860, 25 L.Ed.2d 156.)

Although a proceeding in the juvenile court is not a criminal proceeding (§ 203), the statutory grant of jurisdiction over a minor under section 602 is based on criminal conduct: "Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law ... defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile Just as the running of the statute of limitations bars prosecution of an adult, so does it bar prosecution of a minor. (State in Interest of B.H. (1970) 112 N.J.Super. 1, 270 A.2d 72, 74; see also, 1 California Juvenile Court Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 1981) § 6.10, p. 179.) Protection from prosecution under a statute of limitations is a substantive, not a procedural right (Liebig v. Superior Court (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 828, 831, 257 Cal.Rptr. 574), and it is jurisdictional: an indictment or information which shows on its face that prosecution is barred by the statute of limitations fails to state a public offense. (People v. Rehman (1964) 62 Cal.2d 135, 139, 41 Cal.Rptr. 457, 396 P.2d 913.) The issue of lack of jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal. (People v. Chadd (1981) 28 Cal.3d 739, 756-757, 170 Cal.Rptr. 798, 621 P.2d 837.)

court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."

Appellant correctly states that juvenile court proceedings do not result in felony or misdemeanor "convic...

To continue reading

Request your trial
179 cases
  • Johnson v. Swarthout
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of California
    • February 15, 2013