Gutierrez v. Autowest, Inc.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1294, subd. (a).)

DISCUSSION

Any analysis of the enforceability of an arbitration clause properly begins with a discussion of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), and its preemptive effect on state laws that impair the enforceability of agreements to arbitrate.6 The FAA was enacted to overcome the unwillingness of the courts to enforce agreements to arbitrate and "to `place such agreements "upon the same footing as other contracts,"' [citations]." (Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v. Dobson (1995) 513 U.S. 265, 270-271, 115 S.Ct. 834, 130 L.Ed.2d 753.) Section 2 of the FAA provides that arbitration agreements "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." (9 U.S.C. § 2.) California law is to the same effect. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1281, 1281.2, subd. (b).) Thus, we may not single out arbitration agreements as suspect and impose special burdens on them.