Gutierrez v. Carter's, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff, therefore, has pleaded sufficient facts to establish standing.

II. Private Right of Action

The defendant next argues that the plaintiff's claims should be dismissed because “there exists no private right of action under NYLL § 191.” (ECF No. 20-1 at 10.) The defendant is incorrect.

Section 191 of NYLL provides that [a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless the Commissioner of the New York Department of Labor has “authorized” the employer to pay the worker less frequently. Section 198 of NYLL permits an “employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment” of wages. In addition, “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law,” the employee may also recover “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.” NYLL § 198.