Guzman v. Barth
[…] Barth demurred to the amended petition, alleging that Guzman failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because Guzman failed to allege any facts which established that Guzman was not a trespasser. The demurrer was sustained, and Guzman timely appealed.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Guzman alleges that the district court erred in holding that the amended petition failed to state a cause of action.

ANALYSIS

The issue in this case is whether § 54-601 abrogated the common-law right of action for a dogbite. Section 54-601 provides:

Dogs are hereby declared to be personal property for all intents and purposes, and the owner or owners of any dog or dogs shall be liable for any and all damages that may accrue (1) to any person, other than a trespasser, by reason of having been bitten by any such dog or dogs and (2) to any person, firm, or corporation by reason of such dog or dogs killing, wounding, injuring, worrying, or chasing any person or persons or any sheep or other domestic animals belonging to such person, firm, or corporation. Such damage may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of the amount claimed.

For purposes of this opinion, we treat Guzman as a trespasser. There was no allegation that the injury did not occur on Barth's property, and Guzman has not alleged that she had actual or implied consent to be on Barth's property when the dogbite occurred. In Kenney v.