Guzman v. McDonald, C-1036
[…] On appeal, the superior court affirmed on the basis that failure of the landlords to return the security deposit after having given notice of retention does not automatically establish a "willful" retention under the Act.
Tenants challenge the lower court's construction of the statute. They rely on our decision in Turner v. Lyon, 189 Colo. ---, 539 P.2d 1241 (1975). The statutory provision at issue in Turner, as well as in this case, is section 38-12-103(3)(a), C.R.S.1973, which provides:
"The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs . . . ."
In Turner, this court held that:
Tenants concede that the Act requires proof of two elements before a landlord is liable for the statutory awards of damages, fees, and costs: (1) willful retention, and (2) wrongful detention.