H.B. v. Lake County Dist. Court, 91SA258
[…] District Court, 731 P.2d at 655. There can be no doubt that the legislative goal is to secure adequate care and protection of children, in their own homes when possible, and this goal is accomplished by reuniting the family through appropriate treatment plans.

B

The parents contend that the district attorney is without authority to prosecute article 3 proceedings after the adoption in 1987 of section 19-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1991 Supp.). This section of the Code provides that in all proceedings brought under article 3, which includes dependency and neglect proceedings, "the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney, special county attorney, or city attorney of a city and county." Section 19-3-206 is similar to section 19-1-106 as it existed prior to the 1987 repeal and reenactment of this title.