H.B. v. Lake County Dist. Court, 91SA258
[…] This section of the Code provides that in all proceedings brought under article 3, which includes dependency and neglect proceedings, "the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney, special county attorney, or city attorney of a city and county." Section 19-3-206 is similar to section 19-1-106 as it existed prior to the 1987 repeal and reenactment of this title.

Section 19-1-106(3), 8B C.R.S. (1986), stated: "Upon the request of the court, the district attorney shall represent the state in the interest of the child in any proceeding brought under ... section 19-1-104(2)." Section 19-1-104(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986), applies to one "[w]ho abuses, ill-treats, neglects, or abandons a child who comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of this section." The parents assert that since section 19-3-206 specifically excludes the district attorney from those authorized to represent the Department in article 3 proceedings, he is without authority to represent the Department.