H.B. v. Lake County Dist. Court, 91SA258
[…] Reviewing section 19-3-206 in isolation supports the district attorney's position. However, we must consider section 19-3-207, 8B C.R.S. (1991 Supp.), adopted in 1987 along with section 19-3-206.

Pursuant to section 19-3-207, a special county attorney may request a protective order precluding the district attorney from using information obtained in preparation of treatment plans. Section 19-3-207, 8B C.R.S. (1991 Supp.), states:

Upon the request of the county attorney, special county attorney, or the city attorney ..., the court shall set a hearing to determine the admissibility in a subsequent criminal proceeding arising from the same episode of information derived directly from testimony obtained pursuant to compulsory process in a proceeding under this article. The district attorney of the judicial district in which the matter is being heard shall be given five days' written notice of the hearing by the clerk of the court ..., and the district attorney shall have the right to ... object to the entry of the order holding such information inadmissible. The court shall not enter such an order if the district attorney presents prima facie evidence that the inadmissibility of such information would substantially impair his ability to prosecute the criminal case....

(Emphasis added.)

This section prevents the district attorney from using information obtained in a dependency and neglect proceeding unless the district attorney can show that the ability to prosecute the criminal case will be substantially impaired. Parental admissions may thus be held inadmissible in a subsequent criminal proceeding, and parents are protected when admitting to allegations in article 3 proc...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Rickstrew v. People
    • United States