H.K. Global Trading, Ltd. v. Combs
[…] SeeTex. Tax Code § 151.307(b)(2); see also id. § 151.157 (addressing customs brokers). Subsection (b)(2) lists export certificates among the documentation that shows “proof of export.” Id. § 151.307(b)(2). Although the goods were exported out of the country, H.K. Global refunded the sales taxes prior to the expiration of a statutory 24 hour waiting period contained in section 151.307(d)(1). See id. § 151.307(d)(1). Section 151.307(d)(1) provides:

(d) A retailer who receives documentation under Subsection (b)(2) relating to the purchase of tangible personal property exported beyond the limits of the United States may not refund the tax paid under this chapter on that purchase before:

(1) the 24th hour after the hour stated as the time of export on the documentation, if the retailer is located in a county that borders the United Mexican States; ....

Id. By refunding sales taxes prior to the expiration of the waiting period, H.K. Global violated subsection (d). See id.2

In 2005, the Comptroller issued a Texas Notification of Audit result.