H.K. Global Trading, Ltd. v. Combs
[…] Subsection (e) addresses a retailer's liability for violations of subsections (b) and (d). Tex. Tax Code § 153.307(e). The subsection states:

(e) A retailer who makes a refund before the time prescribed by Subsection (d) or makes a refund that is undocumented or improperly documented is liable for the amount of the tax refunded with interest.

Id.

The issues in a tax-protest suit “are limited to those arising from the reasons expressed in the written protest as originally filed.” See id. § 112.053(b); see also id. § 112.051(b) (“The protest must be in writing and must state fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.”); In re Nestle, USA, Inc., 359 S.W.3d 207, 208–09 (Tex.2012) (generally describing requirements of protest letter).