H. Sysol Const. Co., Inc. v. State
[…] Therefore, I can only advise you to commence an action in the Court of Claims and in due course, we will input to the Attorney General our opinion on the claim."

Claimant filed its claim on May 26, 1977 and the State filed its motion to dismiss on July 5, 1977. Claimant thereafter filed its cross-motion to file a late claim on July 8, 1977.

The rights and liabilities of a buyer and seller of real property with regard to risk of loss between the time of contract and conveyance are fixed by the Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1311. It provides in relevant part:

"1. Any contract for the purchase and sale or exchange of realty shall be interpreted, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties;

a. When neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred to the purchaser: . . . (2) if an immaterial part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is taken by eminent domain, neither the vendor nor the purchaser is thereby deprived of the right to enforce the contract; but there shall be, to the extent of the destruction or taking, an abatement of the purchase price."

The rules which govern risk of loss between buyer and seller have been held applicable to judicial sales of property (New York Medical College v. 15-21 East 111th Street Corp., Sup., 90 N.Y.S.2d 591 (not officially reported); Geist v.