E. H. v. Byrne
[…] House Bill (HB) 2779 (2013); Audio Recording, House Committee on Judiciary, HB 2779, Mar. 12, 2013, at 00:01:12 (statement of Rep. Sara Gelser), https://olis.leg.state.or.us (accessed Apr. 22, 2021); Audio Recording, Joint Subcommittee on Public Safety, HB 2779, May 13, 2013, at 00:43:03 (statement of Sybil Hebb, Oregon Law Center), https://olis.leg.state.or.us (accessed Apr. 22, 2021).

The SAPO law is codified at ORS 163.760 to 163.777. The key substantive provision is ORS 163.763, which provides:

"(1) A person who has been subjected to sexual abuse and who reasonably fears for the person's physical safety may petition the circuit court for a restraining order if:
"(a) The person and the respondent are not family or household members;
"(b) The respondent is at least 18 years of age; and
"(c) The respondent is not prohibited from contacting the person pursuant to a foreign restraining order as defined in ORS 24.190, an order issued under ORS 30.866, 124.015, 124.020, 163.738 or 419B.845 or an order entered in a criminal action.