H. L. P. v. Jones
[…] "(1) that the respondent engaged in ‘repeated and unwanted contact’ with the petitioner;
"(2) that the petitioner was subjectively alarmed or coerced by the contact and that such alarm or coercion was objectively reasonable;
"(3) that the petitioner subjectively experienced apprehension about personal safety as a result of the contact and that such apprehension was objectively reasonable; and
"(4) that the respondent acted with the requisite mental state."

Retherford v. Wafula , 305 Or. App. 344, 352, 471 P.3d 786 (2020).

"Contact" is defined in ORS 163.730(3) and, as relevant here, includes "[c]oming into the visual or physical presence of the other person," "[f]ollowing the other person," or "[w]aiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a member of that person's family or household."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Benaron v. Simic
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Oregon
    • September 29, 2021
    ...and that such apprehension was objectively reasonable; and (4) that the [defendant] acted with the requisite mental state.