Y.H. v. E.S.
[…] Family Court Act § 262(a) in turn establishes a statutory right to the assistance of counsel in child custody and visitation proceedings (see, id., subdivision [v]), and contempt proceedings (see id., subdivision [vi]). However, matrimonial litigants are accorded no such statutory right to counsel on the financial issues — equitable distribution, maintenance, child support, etc. — by Judiciary Law § 35, the Family Court Act, County Law § 722 et seq. or otherwise. There is of course a constitutional right to counsel in some circumstances, and Family Court Act § 262(b) further provides:

In addition to the cases listed in subdivision (a) of this section, a judge may assign counsel to represent any adult in a proceeding under this act if he determines that such assignment of counsel is mandated by the constitution of the state of New York or of the United States, and includes such determination in the order assigning counsel.

As a general matter, however, there is no constitutional right to assigned counsel in matrimonial actions. See, In re Smiley, supra, 36 N.Y.2d 433, 439-440, 369 N.Y.S.2d 87, 330 N.E.2d 53 (1975).