Y.H. v. E.S.
[…] The Court readily accommodates attorneys in such circumstances by deferring assignment or, if appropriate, removing them from the roster of those eligible for assignment.
• Attorneys who complete a pro bono assignment are entitled to CLE credit therefor.
NEW YORK LAW REGARDING ASSIGNMENT AND COMPENSATION OF COUNSEL FOR INDIGENT PERSONS

Article 11 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules is entitled "Poor Persons." CPLR § 1101(a) provides that the court in which an action is triable may grant any person permission "to proceed as a poor person" therein. CPLR § 1102(a) provides that "[t]he court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney." Section 1102(a) authorizes the assignment of counsel to indigent parties in matrimonial actions. See, In re Smiley, 36 N.Y.2d 433, 440, 369 N.Y.S.2d 87, 330 N.E.2d 53 (1975) ; Jacox v. Jacox, 43 A.D.2d 716, 717, 350 N.Y.S.2d 435 (2d Dept. 1973) ; Medina v. Medina, 109 A.D.2d 691, 487 N.Y.S.2d 23 (1st Dept. 1985). CPLR § 1102(d) further provides that "[a] poor person shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or fees unless a recovery by judgment or by settlement is had in his favor in which event the court may direct him to pay out of the recovery a reasonable sum for the services and expenses of his attorney" Article 11 makes no other provision for the compensation of the assigned attorney.

The New York legislature has authorized compensation of counsel for indigent persons from the public purse in specifically defined circumstances.