Y.H. v. E.S.
[…] In such cases, the statute provides that "[a]ll expenses for compensation and reimbursement under this section shall be a state charge to be paid out of funds appropriated to the administrative office for the courts for that purpose." Judiciary Law § 35(5).1

So far as may pertain to matrimonial actions in Supreme Court, Judiciary Law § 35(8) states:

Whenever Supreme Court shall exercise jurisdiction over a matter which the Family Court might have exercised jurisdiction had such action or proceeding been commenced in Family Court or referred thereto pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby, if such proceedings were pending in Family Court, such court would be required by Section 262 of the Family Court Act to appoint counsel, Supreme Court shall also appoint counsel and such counsel shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.

Family Court Act § 262(a) in turn establishes a statutory right to the assistance of counsel in child custody and visitation proceedings (see, id., subdivision [v]), and contempt proceedings (see id., subdivision [vi]).