Haarhuis v. Cheek
[…] However, a defendant's right to bifurcation must be weighed against a plaintiff's right to an impartial jury, which includes a plaintiff's right to question potential jurors during voir dire about issues that they may be asked to consider. See State v. Jones , 339 N.C. 114, 136, 451 S.E.2d 826, 836-37 (1994) ("The purpose of voir dire is to ferret out jurors with latent prejudices and to assure the parties' right to an impartial jury.").

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 requires that the same jury try both the issues relating to compensatory damages and the issues relating to punitive damages, presumably for judicial economy reasons. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 (providing that "[t]he same trier of fact that tried the issues relating to compensatory damages shall try the issues relating to punitive damages").