Haas v. Hathaway, C-11149
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that plaintiff was not entitled to the credit that he sought. The court granted the motion and plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff argues that the court erred in granting defendant's motion to dismiss, because the relevant statutes require defendant to credit plaintiff for the time that he spent at the Oregon State Hospital and in the county jail as a condition of probation. We turn first to whether plaintiff is entitled to 183 days credit for the time that he spent at the state hospital.

Plaintiff claims that ORS 137.370(2) entitles him to that credit. That statute provides:

"(2) [W]hen a person is sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections, for the purpose of computing the amount of sentence served the term of confinement includes only:

"(a) The time that the person is confined by any authority after the arrest for the crime for which the sentence is imposed; and