Haas v. Hathaway, C-11149
[…] We review that issue for errors of law. Kirschbaum v. Abraham, 267 Or. 353, 355, 517 P.2d 272 (1973); Haas v. Hathaway, 144 Or.App. 478, 480, 928 P.2d 331 (1996). We reverse and In 1996, relators brought a mandamus action against the county pursuant to ORS 215.428(7)(b) (1995).3 Un......
  • State ex rel. Curry v. Thompson, C-12411
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • 21 Octubre 1998
    ...trial court's factual findings if supported by the evidence in the record, id., and we review for errors of law, Haas v. Hathaway, 144 Or.App. 478, 480, 928 P.2d 331 (1996). ORS 137.370 provides, in "(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, when a person is sentenc......
  • Reeves v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • 4 Diciembre 1996
    ...of the SRCI. We affirm. For purposes of review, the circumstances in this case are identical to those in Haas v. Hathaway, 144 Or.App. 478, 928 P.2d 331 (1996).