State ex rel Coastal Management v. Washington County
[…] Relators did not appeal the county's failure to grant their extension request to LUBA pursuant to ORS 197.825 through ORS 197.835. Instead, relators filed the present action for a peremptory writ of mandamus to compel the county to treat their preliminary plat approval as extending for two years following the conclusion of the county's appeal of the prior mandamus judgment. The trial court granted the requested relief, rejecting the county's assertion that its failure to grant the extension was a land use decision subject to LUBA's exclusive review jurisdiction under ORS 197.015(10) and ORS 197.825. This appeal followed.

ORS 197.825(1) provides that "the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845." ORS 197.015(10) defines "land use decision" to include final decisions or determinations of a local government that concern the adoption, amendment or application of a local government land use regulation.