State ex rel Coastal Management v. Washington County
[…] ORS 197.835(5); ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B). Therefore, procedural issues, such as whether a local government effectively made a reviewable decision on a land use matter, also are within the scope of LUBA's review. See Weeks v. City of Tillamook, 113 Or.App. 285, 289, 832 P.2d 1246 (1992) (holding that any procedural defects in a land use decision are reviewable exclusively through the land use appeal process).

LUBA's jurisdiction is subject to certain limitations. Under ORS 197.825(3)(a), for example, a circuit court retains jurisdiction to "grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations." However, in State ex rel J.C. Reeves Corp. v. City of Portland, 131 Or.App. 578, 580, 886 P.2d 1095 (1994), rev. den. 320 Or. 569, 889 P.2d 1300 (1995), we reiterated that