State ex rel Coastal Management v. Washington County
[…] According to relators, the county's decision was not a land use decision subject to LUBA's review but, rather, was an act in defiance of that judgment and therefore was subject to judicial review pursuant to the court's inherent authority to uphold its judgments and its statutory authority to enforce its judgments pending an appeal. ORS 19.270(1)(b).

Relators initially observe that, if the county's decision had been made a few months later, it would have been governed by the versions of ORS 197.015(10)(e)(B) and ORS 215.429(2) that were enacted in 1999. ORS 197.015(10)(e)(B) excludes from the definition of a "land use decision" subject to LUBA's review, "[a]ny local decision or action taken on an application subject to ORS 215.427 or 227.178 after a petition for a writ of mandamus has been filed under ORS 215.429 or 227.179."6 ORS 215.429(2) provides that the local governing body retains...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • In the Matter of G.N.
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • 12 August 2009