State ex rel Coastal Management v. Washington County
[…] The trial court granted the requested relief, rejecting the county's assertion that its failure to grant the extension was a land use decision subject to LUBA's exclusive review jurisdiction under ORS 197.015(10) and ORS 197.825. This appeal followed.

ORS 197.825(1) provides that "the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845." ORS 197.015(10) defines "land use decision" to include final decisions or determinations of a local government that concern the adoption, amendment or application of a local government land use regulation. A "land use regulation," in turn, "means any local government zoning ordinance, land division ordinance adopted under ORS 92.044 or ORS 92.046 or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan." ORS 197.015(11). It is undisputed that the CDC is a land use regulation within the meaning of ORS 197.015(11).