Hackford v. Babbitt
[…] Ute Indian Tribe, 521 F.Supp. at 1151. The Indian General Allotment Act allowed the breakup of Indian reservations into individual homesteads on which, Congress expected, the Indians would farm and become self-sufficient. The "ultimate purpose of the [Indian General Allotment Act was] to abrogate the Indian tribal organization, to abolish the reservation system and to place the Indians on an equal footing with other citizens of the country." Id. The General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 381, further provided:

In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservations; and no other appropriation or grant of water by any riparian proprietor shall be authorized or permitted to the damage of any other riparian proprietor.

Following the opening of the reservation in 1905 and the distribution of allotments to the Indian bands, the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, in his annual report for 1905, described the conditions on the reservation: