Hadley v. North Arkansas Community Technical College
[…] That authority was extended indefinitely in a special election in 1977. However, while local tax revenues have financed NACTC buildings and improvements, those funds are subject to most state accounting and budgetary procedures, § 19-4-803(b)(2); NACTC is a "State agency" for purposes of the Arkansas State Building Services Act, § 22-2-102(5); and the campus is State owned.

In fiscal 1993-1994, NACTC received $317,366 in local tax revenues, some three percent of its total budget. Those funds were dedicated to new acquisitions or the issuance of bonds to finance new acquisitions. See § 19-4-803(b)(2) (college must use funds from a millage levy "for the purposes stated on the ballot at the time of the election authorizing the millage"); Ark. Const. Art. 16, § 11 ("no moneys arising from a tax levied for one purpose shall be used for any other purpose"). Although the General Assembly has authorized community college...

To continue reading

Request your trial
127 cases
  • Sorenson v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.