Hagamaker v. State
[…] HARRIS, Presiding Judge.

This is an appeal from the judgment of the Circuit Court of Morgan County, Alabama, denying appellant's petition for a writ of habeas corpus. He was in the custody of the Sheriff of Morgan County under a rendition warrant issued by Honorable George C. Wallace, Governor of Alabama, at the request of Honorable Ed Herschler, Governor of Wyoming.

The rendition warrant recites that appellant is charged by complaint in the County of Laramie in said State with the crime of murder in the first degree. The rendition warrant fails to comply with the requirements of Title 15, Section 52, Code of Alabama 1940, § 15-9-33 Code of 1975. It is necessary for the issuance of a warrant in such cases that the accused is "lawfully charged by indictment or by information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit as to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he has been convicted of crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole." Beasley v. State, 43 Ala.App. 247, 187 So.2d 806; Watson v. State, 30 Ala.App. 184, 2 So.2d 470; Smith v. State, 45 Ala.App. 125, 226 So.2d 668; Lofton v. State, 46 Ala.App. 229, 239 So.2d 901.