Hagerman v. Gencorp Automotive
[…] The magistrate agreed, finding that plaintiff's husband suffered injuries to his back on August 25, 1987, and December 1, 1989. The magistrate also found the death compensable, reasoning that the back problems led to the need for a myelogram, which in turn led to his death.

Defendant argued that death benefits were not payable because plaintiff could not show that the employment was the proximate cause of her husband's death. Although the causation standard in worker's compensation cases is generally lax, defendant argued that in this case causation is governed by § 375 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, M.C.L. § 418.375; M.S.A. § 17.237(375), which provides:

(1) The death of the injured employee prior to the expiration of the period within which he or she would receive such weekly payments shall be deemed to end the disability and all liability for the remainder of such payments which he or she would have received in case he or she had lived shall be terminated, but the employer shall thereupon be liable for the following death benefits in lieu of any further disability indemnity.

(2) If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for support, the death benefit shall be a sum sufficient, when added to the indemnity which at the time of death has been paid or becomes payable under the provisions of this act to the deceased employee, to make the total compensation for the injury and death exclusive of medical, surgical, hospital services, medicines, and rehabilitation services, and expenses furnished as provided in sections 315 and 319, equal to the full amount which such dependents would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of section 321, in case the injury had resulted in immediate death. Such benefits shall be payable in the same manner as they would be payable under the provisions of section 321 had the injury resulted in immediate death.

(3) If an application for benefits has been filed but has not been decided by a hearing referee, worker's compensation magistrate, or on appeal and the claimant dies from a cause unrelated to his or her injury, the proceedings shall not abate but may be continued in the name of his or her personal representative. In such case, the benefits payable up to time of death shall be paid to the same beneficiaries and in the same amounts as would have been payable if the employee had suffered a compensable injury resulting in death.

The magistrate rejected defendant's argument.