Noble v. Ford Motor Co., Docket Nos. 81419
[…] Defendant Ford Motor Company first argues on appeal that the appeal board majority applied the wrong standard of causation in reaching its conclusion that the cancer was related to the silicosis. We agree. A dependent's right to compensation benefits, where there has been a death not immediately following the injury, is governed by Sec. 375 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, M.C.L. Sec. 418.375; M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(375), which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The death of the injured employee prior to the expiration of the period within which he or she would receive such weekly payments shall be deemed to end the disability and all liability for the remainder of such payments which he or she would have received in case he or she had lived shall be terminated, but the employer shall thereupon be liable for the following death benefits in lieu of any further disability indemnity.