Haggar Clothing Co. v. Hernandez
[…] When there is conflicting evidence, the jury's verdict is generally regarded as conclusive. Dallas County v. Holmes, 62 S.W.3d 326, 329 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.).

When both legal and factual sufficiency issues are raised, we are required to rule on the legal insufficiency issue first. Glover v. Texas Gen. Indem. Co., 619 S.W.2d 400, 401 (Tex.1981). If we find some evidence to support the verdict, we will then review the claim of factually insufficient evidence. Texas Indus., Inc. v. Vaughan, 919 S.W.2d 798, 801 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied).

Applicable Law

Section 451.001 of the labor code provides, in pertinent part:

A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:

(1) filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith;

Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.001 (Vernon 1996).

An employee has the burden of demonstrating a causal link between the discharge and the filing of a workers' compensation claim. Garcia v. Allen, 28 S.W.3d 587, 600 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied).