Haggard v. Kimberly Quality Care, Inc.
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff should not have been allowed to introduce evidence of this alleged implied contract at trial.

2. Evidence of Prior and Contemporaneous Agreements: The Parol Evidence Rule

California's parol evidence rule is codified in section 1856 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Subdivision (a) of section 1856 provides: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." (Slivinsky v. Watkins-Johnson Co. (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 799, 804-805, 270 Cal.Rptr. 585; Gerdlund v. Electronic Dispensers International (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 263, 270, 235 Cal.Rptr. 279.)