Haggins v. Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
[…] He was given written notice of his right to appeal this determination to the State Personnel Board, but he declined to pursue such an appeal.

Chapter 2 of OCGA Title 47 governs the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia.

Under OCGA § 47-2-123(a), upon the death or "involuntary separation from employment without prejudice," any member in service is entitled to a service retirement allowance under subsection (c) of § 47-2-123. At the time of the appellant's termination of employment, the only definition of "involuntary separation from employment without prejudice" was found in OCGA § 47-2-1(20), which defines that phrase as meaning "separation or release from service other than by the willing choice of a member, provided that such member has not been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of theft of public funds or property or malfeasance in office or has not been forced to make restitution for any funds or property wrongfully taken by him. Involuntary separation shall not include the defeat in an election of an elected official who becomes a member of this retirement system for the first time on or after July 1, 1971." In addition, OCGA § 47-2-123(a), supra, states that the provisions relating to "upon becoming involuntarily separated from employment without prejudice" shall not be applicable to "any person who first becomes a member after March 31, 1972."