Haggins v. Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
[…] In 1984, pursuant to a constitutional amendment approved by the voters in 1984 (Art. III, Sec. X, Par. VI, of the Georgia Constitution of 1983), the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 47-2-2 (effective January 1, 1985). Subsection (d) of § 47-2-2 provides, "An employee may be discharged from employment pursuant to the requirements of this Code section for insubordination, irresponsible performance of duties, malingering, neglect of duty, or unsatisfactory performance of duties in a willful manner, or for any combination of such reasons. An employee so discharged from employment shall not be entitled to and shall not receive a retirement benefit based on involuntary separation from employment without prejudice pursuant to Code Section 47-2-123." Subsection (g) of § 47-2-2 contains certain requirements as to the employee's rights to notice and a hearing prior to the employee's being discharged from employment for one or more of the reasons specified in subsection (d).