Hagood v. Hagood
[…] We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1. As to whether the family court erred in the custody determination: Stoney v. Stoney, 422 S.C. 593, 594 813 S.E.2d 486, 486 (2018) (per curiam) (providing that on appeal from the family court, this court reviews factual and legal issues de novo); Clark v. Clark, 423 S.C. 596 604, 815 S.E.2d 772, 776 (Ct. App. 2018) ("The paramount and controlling factor in every custody dispute is the best interests of the children." (quoting Brown v Brown, 362 S.C. 85, 90, 606 S.E.2d 785, 788 (Ct. App. 2004))); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2018) ("The [family] court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(C) (Supp. 2018) ("If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including . . . joint custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-240(B) (Supp. 2018) (providing that in issuing a custody order "the [family] court must consider the best interest of the child" and providing seventeen factors the court may include in its analysis); § 63-15-240(B)(6) (providing the court may consider "the actions of