Hair v. State, 23414
[…] While second degree burglary under Section 16-11-312(B ) is specifically listed as a violent offense, second degree burglary under Section 16-11-312(A ) is not. S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (1989). Because second degree burglary under Section 16-11-312(A) is not listed as a violent offense under Section 16-1-60, it is classified as a nonviolent offense. S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-70 (1989).

Hair argues § 24-21-610 (1989) of the Omnibus Crime Bill mandates that he is parole eligible after he has served one-fourth of his sentence and that the parole eligibility provision contained within § 16-11-312 (1989) stands implicitly repealed by § 24-21-610. Section 24-21-610 (1989) specifically provides, in pertinent part:

[F]or any [crime not classified as a violent crime under § 16-1-60] the prisoner shall have served at least one-fourth of the term of a sentence or if sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of forty years, has served at least ten years [before he may be eligible for parole].

(emphasis added).

This Court stated in Lewis v.