Haire v. FLA. DEPT. OF AGR. & CONS. SERV.
[…] The procedural history of the challenge to the administrative rule is set forth in the Fourth District's opinion. See id. at 1044-45. However, it is the constitutionality of the subsequently passed statute, which also adopted the 1900-foot radius, which is the focus of this case.
During the 2002 legislative session, section 581.184 was amended to require the Department to remove and destroy all citrus trees infected with the citrus canker bacteria and all citrus trees "exposed to infection." See ch.2002-11, § 1, Laws of Fla. (codified at § 581.184(2), Fla. Stat. (2003)). The Legislature defined "infected" trees as those "harboring the citrus canker bacteria and exhibiting visible symptoms of the disease." § 581.184(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). Citrus trees that are "[e]xposed to infection" are those "located within 1,900 feet of an infected tree." § 581.184(1)(b).3