Hala v. Orange Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] The UILA "recognizes the authority of the domiciliary state and its receiver over all of the insolvent insurer's assets, including those located in New York" ( Matter of Levin v. National Colonial Ins. Co., 1 N.Y.3d at 357, 774 N.Y.S.2d 465, 806 N.E.2d 473 ; see Insurance Law § 7410[b] ).3

Pursuant to both New York's and South Carolina's enactments of the UILA, a court hearing liquidation proceedings may issue orders or injunctions to prevent interference with the proceedings or dissipation of the insurer's assets (see Insurance Law § 7419[b] ; SC Code Ann § 38–27–70 [A][1][d] ). In New York, this provision of the UILA empowers the court to enjoin the "waste of the assets of the insurer, or the commencement or prosecution of any actions, the obtaining of preferences, judgments, attachments or other liens, or the making of any levy against the insurer, its assets or any part thereof" ( Insurance Law § 7419[b] ; se...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Unkechaug Indian Nation v. Treadwell
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court Appellate Division
    • 3 Marzo 2021
    ...1067 [10th Cir.] ; AT & T Corp. v.