Halasa v. ITT Educ. Servs., Inc.
[…] According to Halasa, the campus was in disarray when he arrived. It was undergoing a large remodeling project, and several important leadership positions were vacant. Halasa contends that this had created a vacuum of leadership. In the absence of proper oversight, he said, some Lathrop employees had begun engaging in a variety of unlawful recruiting and reporting practices. Student recruiters (that is, employeesresponsible for persuading prospective students to enroll in Institute programs) were paid on an incentive basis—a scheme that is expressly prohibited by the PPA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) (prohibiting “commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments”). Other ITT employees were allegedly pressured to change the entrance exam scores of prospective students, to alter the grades of students to improve their job prospects, and to misreport the employment statistics of graduates.