Halbig v. Sebelius, Civil Action No. 13-0623 (PLF)
[…] Each health insurance plan offered through an Exchange must provide certain minimum benefits, as set forth in regulations promulgated by HHS. 42 U.S.C. §§ 18021(a)(1), 18022. In addition to serving as a marketplace for health insurance, an Exchange can determine an individual's eligibility to obtain an advance payment of a federal premium tax credit and his or her eligibility to be deemed exempt from the individual minimum coverage requirement. See 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4).

Section 1311 of the ACA provides that "[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an 'Exchange')[.]" ACA § 1311(b)(1), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1).