Hale v. Hale
[…] Hale v. Hale

Decision Date19 March 1985
Docket NumberNo. 8418DC599,8418DC599
Citation73 N.C.App. 639,327 S.E.2d 252
PartiesBarbara G. HALE v. George HALE.
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals

Gabriel, Berry, Weston & Weeks by M. Douglas Berry, Greensboro, for plaintiff-appellee.

Forman, Hall & Marth, P.A. by Paul E. Marth, Greensboro, for defendant-appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

In his only assignment of error defendant asserts that the court erred as a matter of law in denying his motion to dismiss a portion of plaintiff's claim for lack of jurisdiction. G.S. 1-277(b) provides that "[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant...." This section does not apply to orders denying motions made pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(1) seeking dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Teachy v. Coble Dairies, Inc., 306 N.C. 324, 293 S.E.2d 182 (1982).