Hale v. Kreisel
[…] The original complaint was upon contract to recover for services performed by the plaintiffs, as real estate brokers. Upon the trial it appeared that the contract for the performance of such services was not in writing. Thereupon the court permitted the plaintiffs to amend their complaint to set up a cause of action upon quantum meruit.Alexander Wiley and Robert L. Wiley, both of Chippewa Falls, for appellants.
P. J. Murphy, of Chippewa Falls, for respondents.
Section 240.10 of the Statutes provides:
“Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate or negotiating lease therefor for a term or terms exceeding a period of three years shall be void unless such contract or some note or memorandum thereof describing such real estate, expressing the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, or terms of rental, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller or tenant, be in writing and be subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission.”
The fundamental question presented by this appeal is whether the Legislature by the passage of this act has prevented recovery upon quantum meruit for services performed in buying or selling real estate when no contract in writing has been made as required by this section.