Hale v. Nugent Sand Co., Inc.
[…] Eddie Lee Hale now appeals from the Circuit Court's Order overruling his motion to set aside the Court's Order for remand to the Board.

Three issues are raised before us:

(1) That the Circuit Court erred in remanding the case to the Board in that the Court was the proper forum for the enforcement action,

(2) That the Circuit Court erred in failing to enter a Summary Judgment in his favor, and

(3) That appellee Nugent Sand should be assessed costs under KRS 342.310.

In support of the first argument appellant cites KRS 342.305 which provides in pertinent part: "Any party in interest may file in the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred a certified copy of ... an award of the board on appeal from .... The court shall render judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties." (Emphasis added.) See also Pierce v. Russell Sportswear Corporation, Ky.App., 586 S.W.2d 301 (1979).