Haley v. Corcoran, Civil No. WDQ-09-1338.
[…] Adams, 193 F.R.D. at 250.

B. Option One's Motion
1. Quiet Title

The Haleys seek to quiet title to the house through a declaratory judgment that they are the sole owners of—and the defendants have no interest in—the house. Option One moves to dismiss the Haleys' quiet title claim on the ground that it is prohibited by § 14-108(a) of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code.

Section 14-108 allows a person in "actual peaceable possession of property" to sue for quiet title "when his title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property ... or to hold any lien encumbrance on it." Md.Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108 (LexisNexis 2009). However, a quiet title claim may be brought only "if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim." Id.; see also Keefauver v. Richardson, 233 Md. 545, 197 A.2d 438 (1964) (dismissing quiet title suit when previously-filed action to foreclose rights of redemption in the property was still pending).