Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank
[…] These sections were part of the General Assembly's 1992 revision of the UCC.1992 Acts Ch. 693.

It should be noted at this point, however, that the trial court stated in a footnote to its order granting Wachovia's motion for summary judgment that Halifax did "not contest Wachovia's motion as to Halifax's claims under Va.Code 8.3A-404 and 405," and Halifax does not now press those claims. Hence, we will consider Code §§ 8.3A-404 and -405 only in the context of Halifax's argument that they are pertinent to the question whether Code § 8.3A-406 creates an affirmative cause of action for the negligence of a depositary bank under the circumstances of this case.

Code § 8.3A-406 provides as follows:

Negligence, contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument. (a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.