Hall v. Bangasser
[…] Lybbert, 141 Wn.2d at 34. Summary judgment is proper if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Lybbert, 141 Wn.2d at 34. Mere allegations or conclusory statements of fact unsupported by evidence are not sufficient to establish a genuine issue of fact. Baldwin v. Sisters of Providence in Wash., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 127, 132, 769 P.2d 298 (1989).

Bangasser first contends summary judgment was improper because Hall's action was time barred. We disagree.

Under RCW 4.16.040(1), an action on a note or other written contract must be commenced within six years. But RCW 4.16.280 provides:

No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of theoperation of this chapter, unless it is contained
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT