Hall v. Burkett
[…] Berger v. United States, 255 U.S. 22, 41 S.Ct. 230, 65 L.Ed. 481 (1921); Rosen v. Sugarman, 357 F.2d 794 (CA2 1966).

It is the judge's duty to refuse to sit when he is disqualified, but it is equally his duty to sit when there is no valid reason for recusation. Edwards v. United States, 334 F.2d 360 (CA5 1964); Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Sabbatino, 307 F.2d 845 (CA2 1962), reversed on other grounds, 376 U.S. 398, 84 S.Ct. 923, 11 L.Ed.2d 804. Only when such timeliness and sufficiency are both established is disqualification proper.

Timeliness

As to timeliness, § 144 requires that the ". . . affidavit . . . be filed not less then ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time . . ."

Defendants state in their motion that "said bias and prejudice became known to affiant and defendants only in March, 1974, and for that reason said affidavit could not have been filed before the beginning of the term."