Hall v. Burkett
[…] Copies of said orders are appended hereto as Exhibits A and B.

In actions numbered 74-29-C and 74-220-C, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144, defendants, on June 11, 1974, filed Motions to Disqualify the undersigned United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, alleging that he has a personal bias and prejudice against the defendants in the above-styled causes and against the United States. The motions were supported by the affidavit of William R. Burkett, United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma.

28 U.S.C. § 144 provides:

"Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
"The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time.