Hall v. California Dept. of Corrections, C 92-20428 JW.
[…] Property interests ... are not created by the Constitution. Rather, they are created and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law — rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits.

Id.

To determine whether Plaintiff in this case has identified a protected interest in § 995 state-provided legal defense, the Court looks to the plain language of that statute and any case law that may be helpful in interpreting the nature and purpose of the provision. Section 995 states:

Except as otherwise provided in section 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.5

"It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act should be effectuated with the resulting interpretation giving effect to the intent of the Legislature." County of Sacramento v.