Hall v. Chrysler Corp., Docket No. 100947
[…] The motion to dismiss was granted by the hearing officer and affirmed by the WCAB in a September 11, 1986, order and opinion.

Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal with this Court, which was denied in an order dated November 26, 1986. Plaintiff then applied for leave to appeal with the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court remanded the matter to this Court for consideration as on leave granted, 428 Mich. 898 (1987).

On appeal plaintiff claims the WCAB erred in finding that Michigan lacks jurisdiction over the parties and in dismissing plaintiff's petition. We disagree.

M.C.L. Sec. 418.845; M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(845) states:

"The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act."