Hall v. Ervin
[…] The action was not filed until May 29, 1980. It complains of negligent acts of appellees which occurred between September 1975 and June 1976. It therefore was not brought within one year from the date of the alleged negligent conduct, nor within three years thereof. T.C.A. Sec. 29-26-116(a)(1) sets a general limitation period of one year, subject to an additional one year after discovery, if the alleged negligence is not discovered within the first year. T.C.A. Sec. 29-26-116(a)(3), the third subsection of the statute, provides, however:

"In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists."

There is no claim of fraudulent concealment in the present case.

The "foreign object" exception is contained in the fourth subsection of the statute, as follows: